Terza giornata Toscana di Bioinformatica e Systems Biology

Pisa, 20 Ottobre 2014 – Area della Ricerca del CNR

 
 Programma                          Abstracts

9:00 Registration and poster hang up


9:30 Opening remarks

 

Session 1: ALGORITHMS, DATABASES AND TOOLS (9.30-11.10)

9.30-9.50
Speaker: Fabio Marroni
Title: X-scan. A tool for the identification of mosaic structural variants
Authors: Fabio Marroni (1,2) , Davide Scaglione (3,4) , Sara Pinosio (2,5), Mara Miculan (1,2) , Gabriele di Gaspero (1,2) , and Michele Morgante (1,2).
Affiliations: (1) Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie e Ambientali, Universita' di Udine. (2) Istituto di Genomica Applicata (IGA Udine. (3) IGA Technology services, Udine. (4) Parco Tecnologico Padano. (5 )Institute of Biosciences and Bioresources, National Research Council, Firenze

 

9.50-10.10
Speaker: Paolo Frasconi
Title: Large-Scale Automated Identification of Mouse Brain Cells in Confocal Light Sheet Microscopy Images
Authors: Paolo Frasconi, Ludovico Silvestri, Paolo Soda, Roberto Cortini, Francesco S. Pavone, and Giulio Iannello
Affiliations:  University of  Firenze

 

10.10-10.30
Speaker:  Sergiy Ancherbak
Title: Time series analysis of gene expression data
Authors: Sergiy Ancherbak (1), Ercan E Kuruoglu (1,2) , Martin Vingron(2)
Affiliations: (1) ISTI-CNR, Pisa. (2)Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany

 

10.30-10.50
Speaker: Sandro Cellerino
Title: Transcriptomics of aging
Authors: Sandro Cellerino (1)
Affiliations: (1) SNS-Pisa

 

10.50-11.10
Speaker: Giacomo Ceccarelli
Title: Robustness criterion for choosing metrics for networks
Authors:Giacomo Ceccarelli(1),  Sandro Cellerino (1), Angelo Di Garbo(1)
Affiliations: (1) IBF-CNR, Pisa – (2) SNS-Pisa


 

11:10-11:40 Coffee Break

 

Session 2: MODELING (11.40-13.00)

11.40-12.00
Speaker: Ercan Kuruoglu
Title: Power-law Renewal Processes for Modelling Cancer Mutations
Authors: Jose M Muino(2) , Ercan E Kuruoglu(1,2), Peter F Arndt(2)
Affiliations:  (1) ISTI-CNR, Pisa . (2)Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany

 

12.00-12.20
Speaker: Pasquale Bove
Title: Using P Systems for Modelling the Dynamics of Hybridogenetic Water Frog Populations
Authors: Pasquale Bove, Roberto Barbuti
Affiliation: Dipartimento di Informatica, Universita' di Pisa

 

12.20-12.40
Speaker: Marco Fondi
Title: Microbial metabolism at the system level:: network modelling and multi-omics integration of the Antarctic bacterium Pseudoalteromonas haloplanktis TAC125
Marco Fondi (1,2) , Isabel Maida (1), Elena Perrin (1), Alessandra Mellera (1,2), Stefano Mocali (3) Ermenegilda Parrilli (4), Maria Luisa Tutino (4) Pietro Liò (5), and Renato Fani (1,2).
(1) Laboratory of Microbial and Molecular Evolution,  Department of Biology,  University of Florence,(2 ) ComBo, Florence Computational Biology Group, University of Florence,  (3) Consiglio per la Ricerca e la Sperimentazione in  Agricoltura, Centro di Ricerca per l’Agrobiologia e la Pedologia (CRA-ABP), Firenze, Italy.  (4 )Department of Chemical Sciences, University of Naples  Federico II.  (5) Computer Laboratory, Cambridge University,  Cambridge, UK

 

12.40-13.00
Speaker: Ettore Luzi
Title: The Gene Regulatory Network (GRN) Menin-microRNA-26a-SMAD1 is involved in the osteogenic differentiation of human adipose tissue-derived stem cells (hADSCs)
Authors:  Ettore Luzi
Affiliation:  Laboratory of Neuroendocrine Complex Diseases, Center on Endocrine Hereditary
Tumors, AOUC, Department of Surgery and Translational Medicine, University of Firenze

 

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

 

14.00-15.00 Round Table 1: La Bionformatica in Toscana: Formazione , Ricerca e Sviluppo

 

Session 3: GENOMICS (15.00-15.40)

15.00-15.20
Speaker: Claudia Caudai
Title: A multiscale approach for 3D chromatin structure estimation from Chromosome Conformation Capture (3C) data
Authors: Claudia Caudai (1),  Emanuele Salerno (1),  Monica Zoppè (2),   Anna Tonazzini (1)
Affiliation:  (1) CNR- ISTI, Pisa Italy, (2) CNR- IFC, Pisa Italy

15.20-15.40
Speaker: Giulia Menconi
Title: Not all yeasts are created equal
Authors: Giulia Menconi (1), Mariafrancesca Zini (1), Nadia Pisanti (1), Roberto Grossi (1), Gianni Liti (2), Roberto Marangoni (3,4)
Affiliations: (1) Dipartimento di Informatica, Università di Pisa, Italia (2) Institute for Research on Cancer and Aging, Nice, France (3) Dipartimento di Biologia, Università di Pisa, Italia (4) Istituto di Biofisica, CNR, Pisa, Italia

 

Session 4: PROTEINS (15.40-16.20)

15.40-16.00
Speaker: Marco Pellegrini
Title: Protein complex prediction for large protein protein interaction networks
Authors: Marco Pellegrini, Miriam Baglioni, Filippo Geraci
Affiliation: IIT-CNR

 

16.00-16.20
Speaker: Marco Bruttini
Title: Antigenic fingerprinting of Bexsero vaccine components by Phage Display and Protein Microarray technologies
Authors:  Marco Bruttini
Affiliation:  University of Siena and  Novartis Vaccines Srl

 

Session 5: SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY (16.20-16.40)

16.20-16.40
Speaker: Leandro Gammuto
Title: Extruding minimal cells
Authors: Alessio Fanti (1), Leandro Gammuto (1), Fabio Mavelli (2), Pier Luigi Luisi (3), Pasquale Stano (3), Roberto Marangoni (1, 4)
Affiliations: (1) Dip. Biologia- UniPI, (2) Dip. Chimica, UniBA, (3) Dip. Biologia, UniRoma3, (4) IBF-CNR, Pisa

 

16:40-17:10 Coffee Break

 

17:10 Round Table 2: La Bioinformatica per la biomedicina e nelle applicazioni industriali: un'occasione di sviluppo per la Toscana

 

18:30 Closing Remarks

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by

Novartis
 
 
 
 IIT - CNR
 
 
Progetto bandiera Interomics